Privacy Notice

Your Personal Data

We are committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to explain how we may use personal information we collect before, during and after your involvement with us. This notice explains how we comply with the law on data protection, what your rights are and for the purposes of data protection we will be the controller of any of your personal information.

Our core data protection obligations and commitments are set out in the council's primary privacy notice.

The Bury Adult Learning VLE Service (Moodle) uses your data as set out below.

Legal basis for the use of personal data on Moodle:

We use your personal information with your consent, as given by you to your tutor who originally requested your account and added you to a Moodle course. You always have the right to withdraw your consent. Should you wish to withdraw your consent you should email buryadultadmin@bury.gov.uk

Data held by the Moodle system

Data held by Moodle includes your name, email address, username and mobile telephone number.

Moodle logs contain detailed information about user activity within each course, including the date and time of when course-specific information was viewed and/or updated, the address of the machine from which the access was made, the browser identification information and information about the referring web page. Logs are used to create summary statistics. Summary statistics do not include personal data.

Information about contributions to courses, including contributions to chat rooms and discussion forums, ownership of resources, assignment/file submissions, text matching scores and evidence of participation in other Moodle-based activities is held within the Moodle system.

Information and data related to users, including grades, feedback comments, scores, completion data, access rights and group membership is also recorded.

Additional personal data may be held within individual courses, either within documents/resources uploaded to the course, or within activities within the course. Other than contributions to chat rooms and discussion forums which are submitted by individuals in a personal capacity, course maintainers are responsible for the information held about you that may be uploaded onto such courses.

How the Moodle system uses your personal information

Moodle records and uses your personal information to:
Provide you an account on, and identify you within, the VLE (Moodle) system
Provide you access to courses/sites within Moodle
Provide you the ability to upload, amend and delete certain information within Moodle
Provide you access to the information, resources and activities uploaded to Moodle
Control access to different parts of the system.
Help support Moodle users
For system administration and bug tracking
Report on course, resource and activity access, activity completion, course completion and course data (such as grades, scores, submissions and content uploaded)
For producing usage statistics for management and planning purposes

Individual courses within Moodle may collect additional personal information in order to:
Provide services to the users
Support users in their use of Moodle

A non-exhausted list of examples of this may include:
User feedback
Contact information

Where Moodle information comes from

For all users, Moodle records information supplied by the user. This includes information entered into your profile (such as telephone numbers, addresses).

Additional information maybe uploaded onto individual courses by users of the system.

Who has access to Moodle data

The Moodle systems team has access to all information stored within Moodle for the purposes set out above.

All course administrators and maintainers have access to the personal information of the other users of that course.

Access to Moodle logs is restricted to authorised staff, with the exception of course-specific tracking data which is also made accessible to course maintainers where an appropriate course-specific privacy policy is in place.

Where Moodle information is shared

Your personal information is not shared with any other systems or organisations

Moodle data retention

Information and data uploaded to Moodle, including accounts, courses and about contributions to courses, including contributions to chat rooms and discussion forums, ownership of resources and evidence of participation in other Moodle-based activities is retained for the period of one academic year.

Moodle data is backed up and are held for the purpose of reinstatement of the data, e.g. in the event of failure of a system component for the period of one year.

Rights of individuals

Further information about exercising your rights and the Information Commissioner Office guide is available on our primary privacy notice page.

Changes to this notice

We may update or revise this privacy notice at any time so please refer to this web site version for the most up to date details.

Last modified: Thursday, 20 September 2018, 12:23 PM